|First Posted: July 14, 2009|
Sep 26, 2010
Pindos Pony, or Pindhos, Pindus,Pindhosor or Thessalonian
The Pindos pony is a pony native to the Pindus mountain range in Thessaly and Epirus, Greece. It is also known as the Thessalonian.
The traditional horse-breeding areas of Ancient Greece were the lower lands of thessaly and Epirus. For centuries this has been the habitat of the Pindos (also known as the Thessalonian). The Pindos pony is now probably somewhat different from its ancestors, who are believed to have been largely oriental types and horses brought from the Scythian people, who were well-known for their horsemanship. The Pindos pony is probably a direct descendant of the old Thessalonian breed which was developed by the Greeks and was noted for its courage and beauty. The Pindos Pony is also likely to have been influenced by its absorption of the ancient Peloponnese, Arcadian, Epidaurian, and other long-forgotten strains.
They are typically very surefooted and are still used to perform many of the tasks that may range from agricultural work, ploughing the land, working in harness to transport goods, in forestry, as a pack pony, for driving, and for riding. They have great endurance and stamina and have an extremely sound constitution. In appearance, the Pindos has a rather coarse head with an unattractive small eye. The neck and back are of reasonably length. They are light and narrow through the frame, with poor and underdeveloped quarters, and a high-set tail of seemingly oriental influence. The legs are fine in bone, with small joints, but they are strong and the hooves are very tough, although the feet tend to be narrow and boxy. This is often seen in horses from countries that are hot and dry. The Pindos are easy keepers and can survive on a minimal amount of forage. The Pindos has endurance but a reputation for being difficult and stubborn. The coat colors are mostly dark, such as bay, black and dark grey and they stand at up to 13 hands high.
The Peneia, from the province of Eleia in the Peloponnese, has a connection with the more numerous Pindos. It fulfils the same functions, and is also tough and economical to keep. The breed height varies greatly: the smallest animals can be as little as 1.02 m (10 hh), while the largest, perhaps as a result of selective breeding and better care, can stand at up to 1.42 m (14 hh)
For More Information: